Eliza Ponds and its associated businesses such as MMJ Real Estate recognise that your privacy is important and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement sets out how we manage such personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and we seek to comply with them to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Personal Information About You

‘Personal Information’ is personally identifiable information – like your name, street address and email address. We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the type of products and services we provide to you and may include:

  1. Information you give us when you request more information about our products or services This information will include your name, address and contact details
  2. Records of communications between us and you

We may also use cookies to collect other information when you visit this website, such as the pages you visit or the information you request. If the information sought is not provided, we may not be able to provide services to you effectively or at all.

Using & Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information, which we collect about you will be used for the purposes for which it is collected.  In some circumstances we may use your personal information to improve our products or website, or provide you with information about other products and services offered or distributed by us. These are ‘related purposes’. In order to do this, we may disclose your personal information to organisations to whom we outsource functions.

Where we contract out our functions to external service providers, we may only disclose your personal information to these service providers on the condition they only use the information to provide the services that we have contracted them to perform.

We use third-party advertising technology to serve ads when you visit our website and sites upon which we advertise. This technology uses non-personal information about your visits to this website and the sites upon which we advertise (not including your name, address, or other personal information) to serve ads to you. In the course of delivering advertisements, a unique third-party cookie may be placed or recognised on your browser. In addition, we use tracking tags, provided by our ad-serving partner, to help manage our online advertising. These tags enable our ad server to recognise a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this site, and to learn which advertising brings users to our website.

Access To Your Personal Information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as practicable.  The procedure for handling such a matter will be dependent upon the nature of your request and will be explained at the time. Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with you about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, the procedure for handling such a matter will be dependent upon the nature of your request and will be explained at the time.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify changes to our privacy policy by posting an amended version on our website.

Who To Contact

If you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, or you simply want more information about the way we manage your personal information, please contact us by calling us on
9325 5880, or by writing to us at the postal address set out below.
MMJ Real Estate

Level 6, 12 St Georges Terrace , Perth, WA 6000

T +61 8 9325 5880

F +61 8 9325 5881

W www.mmj.com.au/perth